Privacy policy

This page explains how information you give us will be used and the ways in which we protect your privacy. This website is maintained by the National Assembly for Wales Commission (the Assembly). This site is operated by WordPress – you can view the ways in which WordPress will use your information through this link.

Other websites linked from this site are not covered by this privacy policy. You should always be aware of this when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

This site links to:

You can unsubscribe from the blog at any point by managing your subscriptions on WordPress – https://subscribe.wordpress.com/

 What information does the Assembly process?

The Assembly will process the following types of information about users of this site:

  • Registration for the blog subscription feature; and
  • Any general feedback and queries made.

How we will handle your information – We will not pass on your personal information to anyone else unless you give us permission to do so. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your personal information, and keep strict security standards to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Access to your information – If you wish to see our record of anything you’ve sent us please contact us on research.service@wales.gov.uk .

The Assembly has a duty to protect the personal information we collect from you (for example, through our Contact form). All personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Information the Assembly holds may be the subject of a request made by a member of the public under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. When responding to such requests we may be required to release your personal information. However, our response to such requests will be in accordance with the guidelines provided by the National Assembly for Wales Code of Practice on Public Access to Information.

General feedback and queries – We welcome your feedback. If a query does not fall under the remit of the Assembly, we will inform you and may pass your question on to the relevant organisation that can deal with it. If you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact others to find that information. If your question is technical in nature, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers. We will not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your message for audit purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Visit this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. Updated January 2014.